2016 Rod Run Photos and Winners!

2016 Downtown Hutchinson Rod Run Winners

 

Cars- Original or Restored

Antique (1939 and older)  First Place: Mike Watson- 1932 Ford Coupe

1940-1949  First Place: Oscar Garcia- 1947 Pontiac Torpedo

1950-1959 First Place: Doyle & Bobbi Ramsey – 1957 Chevy Belair

1960-1969 First Place: Sandy Kauffman- 1966 Ford Falcon Sport Coupe

1970-1979 First Place: Blake Graham – 1971 Chevy Chevelle

1980 & Newer First Place: Vince Stephens – 2005 Ford GT

Best original/restored car: Lonnie Geurian – 1959 Chevy Impala

 

Cars - Custom

Antique (1939 and older) First Place: Jake Brooks – 1937 Chevy Coupe

1940-1949 First Place: Harley Macklin – 1940 Chevy Coupe

1950-1959 First Place: Nita Grandstaff – 1955 Chevy 2Dr Sedan

1960-1969 First Place: Jimmy Bishop – 1964 Chevy II

1970-1979 First Place: Eddie Tipton – 1979 Chevy Nova

1980 & Newer First Place: JD Harty – 1983 Chevy El Camino

Best Custom Car: Doug Reinecker – 1972 Chevy Nova

 

Camaros

 

1st Generation (1967-1969): Gary Baudoin – 1969 Chevy Camaro

2nd Generation (1970-1981): Dennis Lehman – 1981 Chevy Camaro

3rd Generation (1982-1993): Gloria Araiza- 1984 Chevy Camaro

4th Generation (1993-2002): Mil Dakenbring –1998 Chevy Camaro

5th Generation (2010-Present): Tonya Helm – 2010 Chevy Camaro

 

Corvettes

 

C-1 (1953-1962): Lonnie Geurian – 1958 Chevy Corvette

C-2 (1963-1967):  Cory Miller – 1964 Chevy Corvette

C-3 (1968-1982): John Denney – 1968 Chevy Corvette T Top

C-4 (1984-1996): Doyle Keffer – 1996 Chevy Corvette

C-5 (1997-2004): Greg Clark – 2001 Chevy Corvette

C-6 (2005-2013): Kevin Brown – 2013 Chevy Corvette

C-7 (2014+): Debby and Jim Gruver – 2016 Chevy Corvette

 

Mustangs

 

1st Gen (1964-1973): Tim & Thelma Chancellor – 1965 Ford Mustang

2nd Gen (1974-1978): Dave Aumiller – 1978 Ford Mustang King Cobra

3rd Generation (1979-1993): Tucker Beck – 1987 Ford Mustang GT

4th Generation (1994-2004): Mark Kenning – 2004 Ford Mach 1

5th Generation (2005 & newer): Derek Lehmen – 2005 Ford Mustang

 

Mopar

 

Antique (1939 and older): No Entry

1940-1949: No Entry

1950-1959: Bob Graham – 1950 Plymouth Cranbrook

1960-1969: Spencer Maxwell: 1967 Plymouth Barracuda

1970-1979: Jim Schultz – 1972 Plymouth Duster

1980 & Newer: Dallas Smith – 2008 Dodge Charger

Trucks- Original or Restored

Antique (1939 and older): Ray Rose – 1930 Ford Model A

1940-1949: Dan Wood – 1947 Willys Panel Van

1950-1959: Mike Fahrbach – 1951 Chevy 3600

1960-1969: Jerry Beasley – 1966 Chevy El Camino

1970-1979: Dennis Wilkins - 1977 Chevy Silverado

1980 & Newer: Darwin Schmucker – 2016 Chevy Silverado Z71

Best Original/Restored Truck: Don Clough – 1954 Chevy ½ Ton

 

Trucks- Custom

 

Antique (1939 and older): No Entry

1940-1949: Melinda & Roger Mitchell – 1947 Ford Pickup

1950-1959: Edwin Roseberry – 1956 Ford F-100

1960-1969: Roger Ediger – 1967 Chevy C10

1970-1979: Jade Helm – 1972 Chevy Cheyenne

1980 & Up: Josh Zimbelman – 2000 Dodge Dakota

Extreme Off Road: Jeff Geesling – 1985 Jeep CJ7

Best Custom Truck: David Starkey – 1976 Toyota Land Cruiser

 

Motorcycles

 

Original -  First Place: Jim Phillips – 1970 Yamaha RT 1                                                

Original  - Second Place:  Gene Crotts – 2010 Harley Davidson

Custom – First Place: Craig Baldridge – 2012 Victory Cross Country 

Custom – Second Place: Clete Weisz – 2005 Yamaha Roadstar

 

Rat Rods

 

All Years: Steve Rayl – 1931 Ford Roadster

High School - Daily Driver

All Years: Scott Reece Marshall – 1969 Ford XL

Work in Progress

All Years: Bill Baker – 1955 Chevy Bel Air

Domestic/Import Sport Compact

All Years: Jerry LaCoss – 1973 Mercury Capri

 

Competition

 

Drag: No Entries

 

Wrapped Vehicles

 

All Years: Tech Inc. – 2012 Dodge Caravan

 

Specialty Awards

 

Best Chevy: Randy Williams – 1956 Chevy Nomad

Best Ford: Merlin Koehn – 1959 Ford F100

Best Mopar: Mike Warren – 1970 Plymouth Duster

Best Engine: Dennis Lehman – 1978 Chevy Z28

Best Interior: Tracy Black – 1962 Chevy Panel Truck

Best Paint: Glen Smithers – 1968 Chevy C10

Best Detail/Workmanship: Lee Graham – 1963 Chevy Corvette

 

Longest Distance: 

 

Mayor's Choice: Ron Ensz – 1964 Chevy Chevelle

Downtown Hutchinson Rod Run Memorial Trophy: Richard Russolello – 2007 Mutant Sled

Best of Show: Rick Krueger – 1968 Ford Mustang

Sponsors

 

allen samuels.png

eaglelogo.pngsign-source-logo.pnglowen-logo.png1stnationalbanklogo.png

Powered by Stratagem